Select presentations - exhibitions / performances / screenings
2015. Potong Ice Cream $2, Latent Spaces | Art Stage Singapore
2014. Happiness, Prosperity and Progress | Post-Museum - More than [show] business / NTU Centre for Contemporary Arts (Singapore)
Singapore Brisbane Exchange | Metro Arts Gallery (Australia)
2011. Requiem | Shopfront Contemporary Arts (Australia)
2011. The Ideal Condition | Studio One | UNSW (Australia)
2011. Machine Atlas | Dir. Caitlin Newton-Broad | Shopfront Contemporary Arts, Kogarah Town Square (Australia)
2010. The Jenny Birt Award for painting | COFAspace (Australia)
2010. We Are Skating on Very Thin Ice | Dir. Clare Grant | Io Myers Studio (Australia)
2010. Dislocation | Kudos Gallery (Australia)
2009. I found myself moving | First and the Last Experimental International Film Festival | Newington Armory Theatre (Australia)
2009. Mind’s Eye | Sydney Underground Film Festival | Factory Theatre (Australia)
2009. Liverpool City Art Prize | Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre (Australia)
2009. Annual Kudos Emerging Artist and Designer Award | Kudos Gallery (Australia)
2009. Art & the Environment: Studies in the Field | COFAspace (Australia)
Select productions - design
2023. [Spatial] Singapore International Festival of Arts 2023: The School | Stamford Arts Centre (Singapore)
2023. [Set] Sherlock Sam | Dream Academy, Capitol Theatre (Singapore)
2023. [Scenography] NUS Arts Festival 2023: OmnIVerse: The Fourth Dimension | NUS Electronic Music Lab, University Cultural Centre Dance Studio (Singapore)
2023. [Set] The Ageing Artist | The Finger Players, Geylang East Public Library (Singapore)
2022. [Set] Puppet Origin Stories | The Finger Players, ONE-TWO-SIX Cairnhill Arts Centre (Singapore)
2019. [Set] M1 Peer Pleasure Youth Theatre Festival: The Block Party | Beyond Social Services, Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2019. [Set and Multimedia] N.O.W. Festival: Three Fat Virgins Unassembled | 72-13 Theatreworks (Singapore)
2017. [Set] The Good Person of Szechwan | LASALLE College of the Arts, Flexi Space (Singapore)
2017. [Set] M1 Peer Pleasure Youth Theatre Festival: Triple Bill – Nonsense | Down Syndrome Assoc, Esplanade Recital Studio (Singapore)
2017. [Set, Props, Costume] Children’s Season: GoStan Back – A Time Travelling Adventure on Wheels | National Museum (Singapore)
2016. [Set] The Studios: This Chord and Others | Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2016. [Set and Puppets] PLAYtime! The Bird Who Was Afraid of Heights | Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2016. [Props and Puppets] PLAYtime! Grandpa Cherry Blossom | Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2016. [Set]The Studios: Intrusions | Jean Ng & Joavien Ng | Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2012. [Set] (When I’m) Sixty Four | Ageless Theatre / Theatre Cell | Goodman Arts Centre (Singapore)
2011. [Production] Requiem | Shopfront Contemporary Arts Centre (Australia)
2011. [Production] The Ideal Condition | Studio One, University of New South Wales (Australia)
Select productions - technical assistance
2017. [Lighting/Surtitles] NINAGAWA Macbeth | Dir. Yukio Ninagawa, Ninagawa Company (Japan) | Esplanade Theatres on the Bay (Singapore)
2017. [Lighting/Followspot] Forbidden City: Portrait of an Empress | Singapore Repertory Theatre | Esplanade Theatres on the Bay (Singapore)
2016. [Lighting/Followspot] Les Misérables | Cameron Mackintosh | Esplanade Theatres on the Bay (Singapore)
2016. [Lighting/Followspot] Meenah and Cheenah | Dream Academy | Victoria Theatre & Concert Hall (Singapore)
2016. [Lighting/Followspot] The Emperor’s New Clothes | Dir. Pam Oei, W!LD RICE | Drama Centre (Singapore)
2015. [Lighting/Followspot] Dim Sum Dollies - The History of Singapore Part 1 | Dir. Glen Goei, Dream Academy | Esplanade Theatres (Singapore)
2008. [Wardrobe] Hamlet | Dir. Kathleen F. Conlin, Theatre Department | Krannert Centre for the Performing Arts (IL,USA)
2008. [Wardrobe] Continuous City | Dir. Marianne Weems, Builders Association | Krannert Centre for the Performing Arts (IL,USA)
Other engagements
2023. Project Manager | Arts and Disability Forum 2023 | ART:DIS Singapore
2021-2022. Programmes Producer and Coordinator, Assistant Curator | IMPAKT [Centre for Media Culture], Utrecht
2018-2020. Manager for Sector Development (Visual Arts) | National Arts Council Singapore
2015. Curatorial and Project Assistant for the Singapore Pavilion (Charles Lim) at the 56th Venice Biennale
Awards / residencies
2021. [Recipient] Media Architecture Biennale student award for 'more-than-human cities' (The Netherlands), with Andrej Antonic and Xia Wenqing
2017. [Nomination] Intrusions for Best Set Design | M1-The Straits Times LIFE Theatre Awards (Singapore)
2014. [Programme Participant] Curating Lab | National Arts Council / NUS Museum (Singapore)
2012. [Artist residency] Singapore-Brisbane Exchange Residency | Chan Hampe Galleries (Singapore) and MetroArts (Australia)
2011. [Recipient] The Cate Blanchett Prize for theatre & performance studies | UNSW (Australia)
2011. [Artist residency] ArtsLab11 Performance Residency | Shopfront Contemporary Arts (Australia)
2010. [Recipient] The Jenny Birt Award for outstanding performance in painting | UNSW (Australia)
2009. [Highly Commended] Parkers Sydney Fine Arts Supplies Award for best performance in painting | COFA (Australia)
2009. [Finalist] Annual Kudos Emerging Artist & Designer Award (Australia)
2008. [Dean's List] University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (IL, USA)
Education / training
2020-2022. RMA (Media, Art and Performance Studies) | Utrecht University (The Netherlands)
2011. Honours (Media, Film & Theatre) | University of New South Wales (Australia)
2007-2010. BFA (Drawing & Painting) / BA (Theatre & Performance Studies) | University of New South Wales / College of Fine Arts (Australia)
2008. International Exchange Program | University of Illinois Urbana Champaign / College of Fine and Applied Arts (IL, USA)
2013-2014. WSQ Higher Certificate in Technical Theatre | The Esplanade Co. Ltd. (Singapore)
2015. Potong Ice Cream $2, Latent Spaces | Art Stage Singapore
2014. Happiness, Prosperity and Progress | Post-Museum - More than [show] business / NTU Centre for Contemporary Arts (Singapore)
Singapore Brisbane Exchange | Metro Arts Gallery (Australia)
2011. Requiem | Shopfront Contemporary Arts (Australia)
2011. The Ideal Condition | Studio One | UNSW (Australia)
2011. Machine Atlas | Dir. Caitlin Newton-Broad | Shopfront Contemporary Arts, Kogarah Town Square (Australia)
2010. The Jenny Birt Award for painting | COFAspace (Australia)
2010. We Are Skating on Very Thin Ice | Dir. Clare Grant | Io Myers Studio (Australia)
2010. Dislocation | Kudos Gallery (Australia)
2009. I found myself moving | First and the Last Experimental International Film Festival | Newington Armory Theatre (Australia)
2009. Mind’s Eye | Sydney Underground Film Festival | Factory Theatre (Australia)
2009. Liverpool City Art Prize | Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre (Australia)
2009. Annual Kudos Emerging Artist and Designer Award | Kudos Gallery (Australia)
2009. Art & the Environment: Studies in the Field | COFAspace (Australia)
Select productions - design
2023. [Spatial] Singapore International Festival of Arts 2023: The School | Stamford Arts Centre (Singapore)
2023. [Set] Sherlock Sam | Dream Academy, Capitol Theatre (Singapore)
2023. [Scenography] NUS Arts Festival 2023: OmnIVerse: The Fourth Dimension | NUS Electronic Music Lab, University Cultural Centre Dance Studio (Singapore)
2023. [Set] The Ageing Artist | The Finger Players, Geylang East Public Library (Singapore)
2022. [Set] Puppet Origin Stories | The Finger Players, ONE-TWO-SIX Cairnhill Arts Centre (Singapore)
2019. [Set] M1 Peer Pleasure Youth Theatre Festival: The Block Party | Beyond Social Services, Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2019. [Set and Multimedia] N.O.W. Festival: Three Fat Virgins Unassembled | 72-13 Theatreworks (Singapore)
2017. [Set] The Good Person of Szechwan | LASALLE College of the Arts, Flexi Space (Singapore)
2017. [Set] M1 Peer Pleasure Youth Theatre Festival: Triple Bill – Nonsense | Down Syndrome Assoc, Esplanade Recital Studio (Singapore)
2017. [Set, Props, Costume] Children’s Season: GoStan Back – A Time Travelling Adventure on Wheels | National Museum (Singapore)
2016. [Set] The Studios: This Chord and Others | Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2016. [Set and Puppets] PLAYtime! The Bird Who Was Afraid of Heights | Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2016. [Props and Puppets] PLAYtime! Grandpa Cherry Blossom | Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2016. [Set]The Studios: Intrusions | Jean Ng & Joavien Ng | Esplanade Theatre Studio (Singapore)
2012. [Set] (When I’m) Sixty Four | Ageless Theatre / Theatre Cell | Goodman Arts Centre (Singapore)
2011. [Production] Requiem | Shopfront Contemporary Arts Centre (Australia)
2011. [Production] The Ideal Condition | Studio One, University of New South Wales (Australia)
Select productions - technical assistance
2017. [Lighting/Surtitles] NINAGAWA Macbeth | Dir. Yukio Ninagawa, Ninagawa Company (Japan) | Esplanade Theatres on the Bay (Singapore)
2017. [Lighting/Followspot] Forbidden City: Portrait of an Empress | Singapore Repertory Theatre | Esplanade Theatres on the Bay (Singapore)
2016. [Lighting/Followspot] Les Misérables | Cameron Mackintosh | Esplanade Theatres on the Bay (Singapore)
2016. [Lighting/Followspot] Meenah and Cheenah | Dream Academy | Victoria Theatre & Concert Hall (Singapore)
2016. [Lighting/Followspot] The Emperor’s New Clothes | Dir. Pam Oei, W!LD RICE | Drama Centre (Singapore)
2015. [Lighting/Followspot] Dim Sum Dollies - The History of Singapore Part 1 | Dir. Glen Goei, Dream Academy | Esplanade Theatres (Singapore)
2008. [Wardrobe] Hamlet | Dir. Kathleen F. Conlin, Theatre Department | Krannert Centre for the Performing Arts (IL,USA)
2008. [Wardrobe] Continuous City | Dir. Marianne Weems, Builders Association | Krannert Centre for the Performing Arts (IL,USA)
Other engagements
2023. Project Manager | Arts and Disability Forum 2023 | ART:DIS Singapore
2021-2022. Programmes Producer and Coordinator, Assistant Curator | IMPAKT [Centre for Media Culture], Utrecht
2018-2020. Manager for Sector Development (Visual Arts) | National Arts Council Singapore
2015. Curatorial and Project Assistant for the Singapore Pavilion (Charles Lim) at the 56th Venice Biennale
Awards / residencies
2021. [Recipient] Media Architecture Biennale student award for 'more-than-human cities' (The Netherlands), with Andrej Antonic and Xia Wenqing
2017. [Nomination] Intrusions for Best Set Design | M1-The Straits Times LIFE Theatre Awards (Singapore)
2014. [Programme Participant] Curating Lab | National Arts Council / NUS Museum (Singapore)
2012. [Artist residency] Singapore-Brisbane Exchange Residency | Chan Hampe Galleries (Singapore) and MetroArts (Australia)
2011. [Recipient] The Cate Blanchett Prize for theatre & performance studies | UNSW (Australia)
2011. [Artist residency] ArtsLab11 Performance Residency | Shopfront Contemporary Arts (Australia)
2010. [Recipient] The Jenny Birt Award for outstanding performance in painting | UNSW (Australia)
2009. [Highly Commended] Parkers Sydney Fine Arts Supplies Award for best performance in painting | COFA (Australia)
2009. [Finalist] Annual Kudos Emerging Artist & Designer Award (Australia)
2008. [Dean's List] University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (IL, USA)
Education / training
2020-2022. RMA (Media, Art and Performance Studies) | Utrecht University (The Netherlands)
2011. Honours (Media, Film & Theatre) | University of New South Wales (Australia)
2007-2010. BFA (Drawing & Painting) / BA (Theatre & Performance Studies) | University of New South Wales / College of Fine Arts (Australia)
2008. International Exchange Program | University of Illinois Urbana Champaign / College of Fine and Applied Arts (IL, USA)
2013-2014. WSQ Higher Certificate in Technical Theatre | The Esplanade Co. Ltd. (Singapore)